Free Delivery Available†† To most of the UK mainland
0% Finance Options
Best Price Guarantee
Lines are now closed
Lines open from
8am - 10pm

Privacy Policy

At BetterBathrooms we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. The team here at BetterBathrooms are customers ourselves so we fully understand the importance of keeping your data secure and private.

This privacy notice therefore aims to be completely transparent about how we handle and use your personal data. We’ve tried to keep this policy as jargon free as possible, but if you are unsure of any terminology or have any questions or suggestions, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

1. Who we are and how you can contact us:

“BetterBathrooms” (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our) is a trading name of:

BetterBathrooms (UK) Limited
Horizon Park
Greenfold Way
Leigh
WN7 3XJ

Company number:                  04986428
ICO Registration Number:     ZA011358

2. Our Data Protection Officer:

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), who can be contacted in the following ways should you have any questions, complaints or feedback about your privacy:

Mail:                  Data Protection Officer
                          BetterBathrooms (UK) Limited
                          Horizon Park
                          Greenfold Way
                          Leigh
                          WN7 3XJ

Email:               [email protected]

3. Where we collect your personal data:

We collect your data in the following ways:

  • When you register or place orders via our website;
  • When you speak to us over the phone or via email;
  • When you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us;
  • When you visit our website;
  • When you give us feedback or contribute to customer surveys and questionnaires;
  • When you use the contact forms on our website;
  • When you sign up to our mailing list;
  • When you register for a trade account;
  • When you apply to work for us

4. Data we collect about you:

We will collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity data – name, title, date of birth, gender
  • Transaction data – details of the products and services you have purchased from us, including date and time of booking and spend in relation to that transaction. We also collect the name on your payment card, your card, expiry date and CVV number.
  • Technical data - internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Cookie data - Information collected using cookies stored on your device(s) about the use of our online services.
  • Profile data - purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses, preferences about the use of the services (including whether you are interested in certain promotions that we offer).
  • Usage data – information about how you use our website and services.
  • Marketing and communications data – your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Employment information – Previous employment history, experience, relevant qualifications, work eligibility and references.
  • Criminal conviction and offence information – In order to work for us, you will be required to undertake an enhanced Disclosure check.
  • CCTV Data – visual footage collected via CCTV.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you, outside of those stated above. This includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

5. How we use your personal data:

We are only allowed to use personal data about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is. We have set out in the table below: the personal data which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal ground on which we rely when we use the personal data.

In some circumstances we can use your personal data if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, provided that we have told you what that legitimate interest is. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information which, when balanced against your rights, is justifiable. If we are relying on our legitimate interests, we have set that out in the table below. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

What we use your personal information for What personal information we collect Our legal grounds for processing Our legitimate interests (if applicable)
To register you as a new customer/trade account
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • To process and deliver your purchase
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Transaction
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to terms or privacy notices
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Transaction
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests
  • To keep our records up to date
    To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or to complete a survey
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Transaction
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Legitimate interests
  • Consent
  • To study how customers use our services and to grow our business
    To administer and protect our business and our website
  • Transaction
  • Technical
  • Useage
  • Legitimate interests
  • Running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security
    To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Marketing and communications
  • Useage
  • Profile
  • Legitimate interests
  • To study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
    To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • Technical
  • Useage
  • Profile
  • Legitimate interests
  • To define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and inform our marketing strategy
    CCTV footage
  • CCTV
  • Legitimate interests
  • To ensure the safety and security of assets and employees/customers
    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about the services that may be of interest to you
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Marketing and communications
  • Technical
  • Profile
  • Useage
  • Legitimate interests
  • To develop our services and grow our business

    6. Processing your data using our Legitimate Interests

    We have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or 'process') your personal data. One of these lawful reasons is called 'legitimate interests'.

    Broadly speaking legitimate interests means that we can process your personal information if:

    • We have a genuine and legitimate reason to and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

    The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach during our normal course of business:

    • To improve and enhance our services: When we do process your data, we will use it to benefit you and to make your experience better and to improve our products and services.
    • Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.
    • Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers.
    • Analytics: To process your personal data for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and direct marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our services and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.
    • Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you.
    • Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations on existing customers, potential customers and business partners to determine if those companies and individuals have been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption.
    • Direct Marketing: We may send postal marketing. We will also make sure our postal marketing is relevant for you and tailored to your interests. You also have the right to opt-out of receiving this information at any time.

    7. Who we share your personal data with:

    In order to provide you with our services and meet our legal obligations, we only share your data with 3rd parties, in the following circumstances:

    • To fulfil your order;
    • To verify your identity;
    • To authorise debit/credit card payments and any other transactions authorised by the customer;
    • To manage and maintain the accuracy of your records;
    • To handle complaints, queries and improve customer service;
    • To administer marketing on behalf of BetterBathrooms;
    • To meet legal obligations, for example, for the purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations; and
    • If BetterBathrooms is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it, about its customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

    We’ll never make your personal data available to anyone outside BetterBathrooms for them to use for their own marketing purposes without your prior consent.

    8. Transferring your personal information outside the EEA

    The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal data outside the EEA we have to tell you. Limited personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to and processed in a destination outside of the EEA. In these circumstances, your personal information will only be transferred on one of the following bases:

  • The recipient has agreed with us standard contractual clauses (SCC’s) approved by the European Commission, obliging the recipient to safeguard the personal data; or
  • The recipient has agreed Binding Corporate Rules (BCR’s) approved by the European Commission, obliging the recipient to safeguard personal data; or
  • There exists another situation where the transfer is permitted under applicable data protection legislation (for example, where a third party recipient of personal data in the United States has registered for the EU-US Privacy Shield).
  • Purpose of Processing 3rd Party Location Safeguard
    Customer Service Ticket Software Atlassian, Inc USA EU-US Privacy Shield

    Standard Contract Clauses (SCC's)
    Project Management Software Trello, Inc USA EU-US Privacy Shield
    Social Media Platform/Marketing Tool Facebook, Inc USA EU-US Privacy Shield

    Standard Contract Clauses (SCC's)

    Binding Corporate Rules (BCR's)
    Analytics Service/Marketing/Advertising Google, Inc USA EU-US Privacy Shield

    Standard Contract Clauses (SCC's)

    Binding Corporate Rules (BCR's)
    Email Communication Platform Oracle t/a Bronto USA Standard Contract Clauses (SCC's)

    Binding Corporate Rules (BCR's)

    To find out more about how your personal information is protected when it is transferred outside the EEA, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details above. Before sharing any information with a third party, we will ensure that there is a data sharing agreement in place requiring that the third party protects personal data according to GDPR.

    9. Marketing

    We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant services and any upcoming offers.

    We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest to do so.

    You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time – you just need to contact us or use the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you. If you have setup an online account with us, then you can also change your communication preferences at any time.

    Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of purchasing our services or any other transaction between you and us.

    Understanding our customers better

    We may make use of profiling your personal data to produce more relevant and tailored communications by having a deeper understanding of your interests, behaviours and personal preferences. This information helps us provide a better experience for our customers.

    Profiling can help us target our resources more effectively through gaining an insight into the background of our customers and helping us to build relationships that are appropriate to their interests.

    10. How long do we keep your personal data?

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

    • Any statutory or legal obligations;
    • The requirements of the business;
    • The purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
    • The lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
    • The types of personal data we have collected;
    • The amount and categories of your personal data; and
    • Whether the purpose of the processing could be reasonable fulfilled by other means.

    After such time, we will securely delete or destroy your personal data. In most instances the personal data processed by us this will be securely destroyed 6 years from when you cease to be a customer. We only hold CCTV data for a period of 30 days.

    11. Your rights

    Right to be Informed
    We will always be transparent in the way we use your personal data. You will be fully informed about the processing through relevant privacy notices.

    Right to Access
    You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you and this should be provided to you, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, within 30 days. If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, please contact us.

    Right to rectification
    We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of your details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

    Right to erasure
    You have the right to have your data ‘erased’ in the following situations:

    • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed.
    • When you withdraw consent.
    • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
    • When the personal data was unlawfully processed.
    • When the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

    If you would like to request erasure of your personal data, please contact us in writing. Please note that each request will be reviewed on a case by case basis and where we have a lawful reason to retain the data, it may not be erased.

    Right to restrict processing
    You have the right to restrict processing in certain situations such as:

    • Where you contest the accuracy of your personal data, we will restrict the processing until you have verified the accuracy of your personal data.
    • Where you have objected to processing and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override your legitimate grounds.
    • When processing is unlawful, and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead.
    • Where we no longer need the personal data, but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

    Right to data portability
    You have the right to data portability in certain situations. You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes via a machine-readable format, such as a .CSV file. If you would like to request portability of your personal data, please contact us by writing to us this only applies:

    • To personal data that you have provided to us;
    • Where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract; and
    • When processing is carried out by automated means.

    Right to object
    You have the right to object to BetterBathroom’s processing your data in these circumstances:

    • Where the processing is for direct marketing. Remember you can opt out of email communication at any time via the unsubscribe feature on our emails;
    • Where the processing is based on legitimate interests;
    • Where the processing is for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

    12. Not Happy?

    Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer (details can be found in section 2).

    You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

    Scroll To Top
    View All

    Manage your Favourites here

    Wahlen Sie ein Land

    Klicken sie die Fahne Oben Zu Enter

    www.betterbathrooms.de

    Select your country

    Click the banner above or button below to enter

    www.betterbathrooms.de

    Wahlen Sie ein Land

    Klicken sie die Fahne Oben Zu Enter

    www.betterbathrooms.com

    Select your country

    Click the banner above or button below to enter

    www.betterbathrooms.com